Privacy

MUSE Academy is strongly committed to protecting all information collected through this Site. Brooklyn Music School, dba MUSE Academy ("MUSE"), reserves the right to change the Privacy Statement at any time.

Automatically Collected Information: The Site automatically collects publicly accessible information from users' browsers such as browser type, IP address, and a host name. This information is used for fine-tuning and trouble-shooting purposes.

Personal Information: To access and use certain portions of the Site, you must provide personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information means any information that is associated with your personal identity such as address, telephone number, user Ids, passwords, email address, billing and payment information and communications records. You must be over 18 to register and use the Site. We will not intentionally collect or use personal information from users that we have reason to believe are under 18 years of age.

MUSE has implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. The Site will not share or distribute any Data, except (1) for the purpose of communicating with you when it is necessary for completing the transactions you have authorized, (2) when it is necessary for employees, agents and contractors to operate or maintain the Site or to correct a technical problem; (3) when it is necessary to verify the existence or condition of your account with a financial institution, credit bureau or other third-party; (4) for abuse management or when it is permitted or required by law, including but not limited to responding to a court order or compliance with any regulatory authority; or (5) as permitted by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA").

Under special circumstances we may, and you authorize us to, disclose personally identifiable information without your consent if we believe, in our sole discretion, it is reasonable to do so to satisfy laws (such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, as amended) or government regulations, comply with legal process or law enforcement requests, commence legal actions for violation of the Site or to protect MUSE's rights or property.

When users submit sensitive information via the Site, MUSE uses commercially reasonable efforts to protect their information both online and offline. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able use your personal information for improper purposes. Thus, you acknowledge that you provide your personal information at your own risk.

Security: We use reasonable precautions to secure the personally identifiable information we maintain about you on computer servers in an appropriately controlled, secure environment. If and when our registration and payment forms asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or Social Security number), that information will be encrypted and protected with SSL. To learn more about SSL, follow this link: http://www.openssl.org. While we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. MUSE is not responsible for any breach of its security or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any personal information. You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate security for or otherwise interfering with the operation of the Site. You may not access information not intended for your use or access.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect personal user information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our Bookkeeper or Director of Admissions) will be granted access to personally identifiable information.

External Links: The Site may contain links to a third-parties web sites; MUSE is not responsible for content of these sites, nor their privacy practices. Every visitor should check these sites' privacy statements before submitting any information.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time to take into account new or changing circumstances. By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and consent to receive notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy by postings on the Site or by email, as determined by MUSE.

Effective June 27, 2017